Imprivata Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 30th of November 2020.

1. What does this Policy cover?

Imprivata respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data and complying with all applicable privacy laws in the conduct of its business, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Privacy laws in the United States, European Economic Area (EEA) and other locations may govern the proper use, processing, disclosure, and protection of Personal Data. This statement describes Imprivata's practices regarding the use and disclosure of Personal Data that may be collected.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.

  • How we use that information.

  • The categories of third parties to which we may send that information.

  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

  • How we use cookies, and how to control and delete them.

Additionally, Imprivata complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, as outlined by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of applicable personal information that is transferred from European Union (EU) / European Economic Area (EEA) member countries and Switzerland to the United States. To learn more, please see our Privacy Shield Policy (https://www.imprivata.com/privacy-shield-policy).

2. What type of information does Imprivata collect?

Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with a friendly, customized, and efficient experience. We collect the following types of information:

  • Personal Data. "Personal Data" is information that, directly or indirectly, identifies you or another individual and which may include, but is not limited to: name, title, company name, job function, expertise, postal address, telephone number, email address, browser and device information (including IP address and operating system), and information collected through cookies and other similar technologies. If you submit any Personal Data relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Sites, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

  • Other Information. "Other Information" is any information that does not and cannot be used to reveal your identity or that of another individual, such as information which has been fully and permanently anonymized and aggregated. We use this information to facilitate our operation of the Sites and for other purposes described below.

Imprivata does not knowingly collectpersonal Information from children under the age of 16. If we learn that we have collected such information, we will take reasonable steps to delete that data from our systems.

3. How does Imprivata collect information?

We and our service providers collect Personal Data and Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through the Sites:
    We collect information through the Sites, e.g., when you request a demo, register for a webinar, contact us, subscribe to our email newsletter, download content (e.g. whitepapers, analyst reports, etc.), or register to use our Sites.

  • Offline:
    We collect information from you offline, such as when you attend one of our events or our booth at trade shows and exhibits, during phone calls with sales representatives, or when you contact an Imprivata representative.

  • From Other Sources:
    In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you, we obtain information about you from other sources, such as public and third party databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, and from other third parties.

  • Through Your Browser or Device:
    Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, device type (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.), screen resolution, operating system name and version, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the Sites you are using. Your Internet Protocol (IP) Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access the Sites, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that you visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications , and other services. Imprivata uses IP Addresses to calculate usage levels of the Sites, help diagnose problems with its servers, administer the Sites, and for monitoring the regions from which you navigate to Imprivata's Sites.

  • As a Customer:
    Imprivata collects information such as your location, use of Imprivata solutions, your preferred means of communication when you voluntarily provide it in subscription center or otherwise. Unless combined with Personal Data, this information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Sites. We, and our service providers, track and collect App usage data, such as the date and time the App on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the App based on your device number.

  • Through Cookies and Other Similar Technologies:
    Details about the purpose and use of cookies can be found in Section 8 of this Privacy Policy.

4. Will Imprivata share any of the information it receives?

We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone. Imprivata may disclose personal data to approved third party data processors retained or contracted by Imprivata, such as business partners and subcontractors, including, without limitation, affiliates, vendors, service providers and suppliers. We may share certain personal information with third parties who conduct marketing studies and data analytics, including those that provide tools or code which facilitates our review and management of our web site and services, such as Google Analytics or similar services from other providers. Details on how Imprivata shares personal information is described below:

  • Agents and Service providers:
    We contract with other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and may need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. We may also provide your personal information to agents who will use it to verify aggregate usage data that we provide to our partners. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to Imprivata's privacy and customer data handling policies.

  • Imprivata custom portal and social media pages:
    Personal Data may also be disclosed by you through the Sites, on message boards, chat, profile pages, and other services to which you are able to post information and materials (including, without limitation, the Imprivata Support and Learning Center and the Social Media Pages). This information can appear in public ways, such as through search engines or other publicly available platforms and can be "crawled" or searched by third parties. Please do not post any information that you do not want to reveal to the public at large.

  • Promotional offers:
    We may send offers to certain customers on behalf of other businesses with whom we have a partnership. However, when we do so, we do not give the other business your personal information.

  • Business Transfers:
    In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets or businesses. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Imprivata, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired then customer information would be one of the assets that are transferred.

  • Profiling and Automated Decision-making:
    Imprivata combines data obtained by the methods described in Section 3 to help us determine what products and services might be of interest to you when you might be ready to make a purchase based on repeated interaction with Imprivata and certain third party websites, emails, and content. Imprivata marketing and sales personnel are involved in this process and no automated decisions are made that would result in legal effects or similarly significantly affect an individual.

  • Protection of Imprivata and others:
    We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with that law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Imprivata, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • With your consent:
    Except as set forth above, you will be notified when Imprivata intends to share your personal information with third parties to obtain any additional consent that may required.

  • Protection of Imprivata and Others:
    We release Personal Data, as we believe necessary and appropriate to law enforcement, tax, fraud prevention, credit risk agencies, other companies and organisations, as well as any other lawfully permitted or mandated third parties.

We may use certain trusted third party companies to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Imprivata website, which contains links to other web sites that are not owned by Imprivata. Details about Third Party Sites can be found in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

5. Will Imprivata sell my information?

Imprivata does not sell, rent, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate orally, in writing, by electronic, or other means the Personal Data it collects from you to another business or third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

6. Is information about me secure?

Imprivata considers information security to be a top priority, and is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. Imprivata implements systems, applications and procedures to secure personal information, to minimize the risks of theft, damage, loss of information, or unauthorized access or use of information, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. When we transmit highly confidential data over the Internet, we protect it through encryption.

All information collected and stored by Imprivata is maintained in secure data centers and/or otherwise subject to best practice access protection. Only employees who need customer information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to it. All of our employees are required to keep up to date on our privacy and security practices.

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. By using the Sites or disclosing information to us, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, Australia, and the United Kingdom, which could have different data protection rules than those of your country or the country in which you were located when the information was collected. If your data is protected by the GDPR, transfers from the EEA or Switzerland to the US are governed by Imprivata’s Privacy Shield policy.

7. How can I correct or remove information about me?

If you feel that any personal information about you that has been collected and stored by Imprivata might be wrong, or you would like us to modify or remove you from our systems, please notify us at [email protected] so that we may correct or delete the information. You can opt-out of receiving marketing messages from Imprivata by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe or opt-out link in an email, or by unsubscribing via the Imprivata Subscription Center: https://security.imprivata.com/email-subscription-center.html. If you need additional assistance, you may call 1 800 846 9407. Imprivata will never discriminate against you for excercising your rights as a consumer.

8. Cookies

When you visit the Imprivata website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences, or your device and is primarily used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but is intened to give you a more personalized web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies.

9. Conditions of Use

If you decide to visit the Imprivata Site or through the other sources as specified above, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of Massachusetts law and/or other domestic and international applicable laws.

This website is not intended for anyone under the age of 16 years. If you are younger than 16, you may not register with or use this website.

10. Third party sites

The Site may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to the Imprivata site. These other websites are not under Imprivata's control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Imprivata of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the Imprivata site are not covered by this Privacy Statement and may differ from those of Imprivata. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of any website you may visit because we are not responsible for other sites' content or policies. Imprivata is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Imprivata may amend this Privacy Policy. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will notify you by posting the revised notice on our Site or sending you an email so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any, it is disclosed.

12. Questions or Concerns

Your privacy is important to us and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns. If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy, please email [email protected] or call 1 800 846 9407. You may also visit https://imprivatadsr.ethicspoint.com for more details.